Carden, supra, is also distinguishable because it was decided before the requirement of timeliness was officially incorporated into section 387 by the 1977 amendment.
The bank’s additional argument that as a matter of statutory interpretation Labor Code section 3853, as a special statute, must prevail over the general provisions of section 387 (§ 1859; Green v. Community Redevelopment Agency (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 491 [158 Cal.Rptr. 126]) does not persuade me otherwise. Section 1859 provides that “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” (Italics added.)
When properly harmonized (Woods v. Young (1991) 53 Cal.3d 315, 323 [279 Cal.Rptr. 613, 807 P.2d 455]), there is no inconsistency between the two disputed statutory sections and, hence, the specific versus general rule does not come into play.