dissenting.
[…] This Court’s opinions clearly entitled Adams to a new trial governed by the principles set forth in Stevenson and Montgomery.
I.
Before turning to the principal issue in this case, however, there is a preliminary matter which should be noted. As set forth in my dissenting opinion in Stevenson v. State, supra, 289 Md. at 189-204, 423 A.2d at 570-577, and my concurring *300opinion in Montgomery v. State, supra, 292 Md. at 96, 437 A.2d at 660 (1981), I continue to believe that the first paragraph of Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, on its face, violates the Constitution of the United States.
The first paragraph of Article 23 mandates: “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.” (Emphasis added). The majority construes the phrase “all criminal cases” to mean only some criminal cases and the word “Law” to mean only a very small portion of the applicable law.