Chinese Yellow Pages Co. v. Chinese Overseas Marketing Service Corp.
[…] Exarhos (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 898, 903 [72 Cal.Rptr.3d 409]; Drybread v. Chipain Chiropractic Corp. (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1063, 1069-1070 [60 Cal.Rptr.3d 580].)

The Enforcement of Judgments Law, of which section 685.040 is a part, adopted in 1982 and effective July 1, 1983, consists of sections 680.010 through 724.260. (§ 694.010, subd. (a); Gonzalez v. Toews (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 977, 980 [4 Cal.Rptr.3d 434]; Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546 [39 Cal.Rptr.2d 432].) When originally *880adopted, section 685.040 provided that costs incurred in enforcement of a judgment were recoverable: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 1364, § 2, pp. 5070, 5081.)

The 1992 amendment to section 685.040 providing for attorney fees was adopted in response to the decision in Chelios v. Kaye (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 75, 79-81 [268 Cal.Rptr. 38].