Chinese Yellow Pages Co. v. Chinese Overseas Marketing Service Corp.
[…] On August 21, 2007, we affirmed the judgment in all respects, including the attorney fees award, except as to the finding of a contract breach. (Chinese Yellow Pages, Inc. v. Chinese Overseas Marketing Service Corp. (Aug. 21, 2007, B190315) [nonpub. opn.].)

III. DISCUSSION

The Bankruptcy Code Did Not Prevent the Trial Court from Ruling on the Merits of the Creditor’s Section 685.040 Attorney Fees Motion.

1. Section 685.040

At issue is whether the trial court properly refused to award any reasonable and necessary attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 685.040 for litigation occurring in the bankruptcy court. The trial court ruled no fees or costs were recoverable under section 685.040, which provides: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Because the trial court ruled that it lacked authority to award the fees as a matter of law, its ruling is subject to de novo review. (Berti v. Santa Barbara Beach Properties (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 70, 74 [51 Cal.Rptr.3d 364]; see also Exarhos v.