Karen R. Shorette v. Denis McDonough
[…] Shorette that it had appointed a new fiduciary to manage his VA benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) provided in relevant part that "[a]ppellate review will be initiated by a[n NOD] and completed by a [S]ubstantive [A]ppeal after a [S]tatement of the [C]ase [(SOC)] is furnished." 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) (2012 & Supp. IV 2017).7 An NOD must have been filed within 1 year from the date notice of the decision being appealed was provided, 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1), and may have been filed "by the claimant, the claimant's legal guardian, or such accredited representative, attorney, or authorized agent as may be selected by the claimant or legal guardian," 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(2)(A). Further, under the regulations in effect at the time, appeals generally were initiated by filing an NOD on a standard form provided by VA. 38 C.F.R. § 20.201(a)(1) (2018) (redesignated as 38 C.F.R. § 19.21, effective Feb. 19, 2019).