Karen R. Shorette v. Denis McDonough
[…] Reasons why a fiduciary may be removed include, but are not limited to, a "beneficiary['s] request[] [for] appointment of a successor fiduciary under § 13.100" and if "VA or a court with jurisdiction determines that the fiduciary misused or misappropriated VA benefits." 38 C.F.R. § 13.500(a)(1)(ii), (2)(iv) (2023). Further, to implement the Court's holding in Freeman, the Secretary promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 13.600, titled "Appeals." That provision provides as follows: "Except as prescribed in paragraph (a) of this section, VA decisions regarding fiduciary matters are committed to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs' discretion by law, as delegated to subordinate officials under this part, and cannot be appealed to the Board . . . or any court." 38 C.F.R. § 13.600 (2023).