Karen R. Shorette v. Denis McDonough
[…] Finally, regarding the petitioner's contention "that the [v]eteran's compensation, which is 'supposed to be used to pay monthly family expenses' is being withheld," the Secretary argues that "no such allegation has been specifically provided to the [A]gency in conjunction with a reasonable request for a successor fiduciary." Id. at 3 (quoting Pet. at 1). In reply, the petitioner argues that she "has always and continues to assert standing as the [v]eteran's legal guardian and spouse." Petitioner's Nov. 4, 2022, Reply at 2. She further notes, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e), that because the veteran has a legal guardian, "'the [h]ub [m]anager will presume that the beneficiary does not have the capacity to state a preference'" as to who should serve as the fiduciary and that, as the beneficiary's spouse, she has preference over a paid fiduciary. Id. (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e)(1) (2022) (emphasis omitted)); see 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e)(2) (2022).