Karen R. Shorette v. Denis McDonough
[…] Ct., 426 U.S. 394, 402 (1976). Accordingly, three conditions must be met before a court may issue a writ: (1) The petitioner must lack adequate alternative means to attain the desired relief, thus ensuring that the writ is not used as a substitute for an appeal; (2) the petitioner must demonstrate a clear and indisputable right to the writ; and (3) the Court must be convinced, given the circumstances, that issuance of the writ is warranted. See Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 542 U.S. 367, 380-81 (2004). B. Fiduciary Matters The Secretary's authority over fiduciary matters derives from 38 U.S.C. § 5502, which provides in pertinent part as follows: Where it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served thereby, payment of benefits under any law administered by the Secretary may be made directly to the beneficiary or to a relative or some other fiduciary for the use and benefit of the beneficiary, regardless of any legal disability on the part of the beneficiary. 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a)(1). As this Court discussed in Freeman, section 5502 "authorizes the Secretary to appoint a fiduciary when 'it appears to the Secretary that the interest of the beneficiary would be served [by the appointment of a fiduciary].'" 24 Vet.App. at 409 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 5502(a)(1)). "[O]ther statutes and regulations determine the individuals or entities qualified to act as fiduciaries and outline the process the Secretary must follow when appointing a fiduciary." Id.