Karen R. Shorette v. Denis McDonough
[…] For purposes of § 13.30(b)(9), VA defines a "reasonable request" as "a good faith effort to seek replacement of a fiduciary, if . . . [t]he beneficiary's current fiduciary receives a fee deducted from the beneficiary's account under § 13.220 and the beneficiary requests an unpaid volunteer fiduciary who ranks higher in the order of preference under § 13.100(e)." 38 C.F.R. § 13.30(b)(9)(i) (2023). In that regard, § 13.100(e) provides that, in selecting a fiduciary, the hub manager6 will first consider "[t]he preference stated by the beneficiary in the fiduciary program, if the beneficiary has the capacity to state such a preference." 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e)(1) (2023). However, in those cases when "the beneficiary has a legal guardian appointed to handle his . . . affairs, the [h]ub [m]anager will presume that the beneficiary . . . [lacks] the capacity to state a preference and will consider individuals and entities in the order of preference prescribed in paragraphs (e)(2) through (10) of [§ 13.100]." Id. Of note, the beneficiary's spouse and "a[n] individual or entity who has been appointed by a court with jurisdiction to handle the beneficiary's affairs," 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e)(8) (2023), rank higher than a paid fiduciary, see 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e)(2), (8), (9) (2023).