Karen R. Shorette v. Denis McDonough
[…] Shorette, address her complaints that his current fiduciary is violating a July 2010 fiduciary agreement in which VA approved monthly expenses in excess of $3,000 for the support of the veteran's family, and release 5 The fiduciary hub's actions here do not seem to acknowledge that the veteran was diagnosed with primary progressive multiple sclerosis and dementia in 2008 or that he had a court-appointed legal guardian. See 38 C.F.R. § 13.100(e)(1) (2023) ("If the beneficiary has a legal guardian appointed to handle his or her affairs, the [h]ub [m]anager will presume that the beneficiary does not have the capacity to state a preference" as to who should serve as fiduciary.). 4 the withheld funds.