In Re M.S.D.D., Inc.
[…] Absent the patron’s statements to the trooper, licensee argues, there is insufficient evidence to conclude that it violated GR17a. Generally, “[t]he rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed” in administrative proceedings. 3 V.S.A. § 810(1). However, “[w]hen necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereunder may be admitted... if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent [persons] in the conduct of their affairs.” Id. Moreover, “[e]rror may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits . . . evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and ... a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection.” V.R.E. 103(a)(1).