Small argues trial counsel said he was aware Janice’s testimony could have been excluded, but provided no reason not to object. Thus, Small contends counsel provided no adequate basis not to object and counsel’s failure to object was unreasonable because it allowed in highly damaging testimony.
A spouse may refuse to testify against his or her spouse in a criminal proceeding, but there is no privilege “in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse or rape.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5913. However, § 5914 provides: “in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.” Id., § 5914. These are separate rules, and § 5913’s exception preventing a spouse from asserting the privilege in certain criminal proceedings does not trump § 5914. Commonwealth v. Hancharik, 534 *446Pa. 435, 633 A.2d 1074, 1076-77 (1993).