Justice SAYLOR files a concurring opinion. Justice TODD files a dissenting opinion.. The jury found two aggravating circumstances: the killing was committed in the perpetration of a felony, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6), and Small had a significant history of felony convictions involving the threat or use of violence. Id.., § 9711(d)(9). As to mitigating circumstances, Small instructed his attorney not to present any evidence. Nonetheless, the jury, sua sponte, found two circumstances they found to be mitigating: no identified convictions since 1982, id., § 9711(e)(8), and Small voluntarily identified burglary locations to police officers, id., § 9711(e)(8) (“Any other evidence of mitigation concerning the character and record of the defendant and the circumstances of his offense.”). Small, at 670-71 n. 4.
. After Small filed his PCRA petition, the PCRA court granted Frey a new trial based on multiple findings of ineffective assistance of counsel. The Superior Court affirmed, and this Court denied the Commonwealth's Petition for Allowance of Appeal. Commonwealth v.