Summit Township Industrial & Economic Development Authority v. County of Erie
[…] Under the relevant provisions of the Gaming Act, as long as the cost is for one of the above-specified areas and relates to gaming activity, the county has the discretion to decide which grants it wants to fund in a particular year.

There is no question that the county can decide to take those corrective actions because it is eligible for grants from restricted gaming activities. It is also clear that it can take grant monies for those purposes and enter into cooperative agree*215ments with other municipalities or authorities to take corrective action of the sort mentioned above. 4 Pa.C.S. § 1403(e)(2)(ix), a subsection of the above-quoted subsection, provides:

Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent any of the above counties which directly receive a distribution under this section from entering into intergovernmental cooperative agreements with other jurisdictions for sharing this money.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the opinion upholding the trial court’s order that limits spending from initial grants from restrictive gaming revenues to the host municipality and contiguous municipalities.