concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Under English common law, duress was the “fear of loss of life, or else for fear of mayhem, or loss of limb ... upon sufficient reason.”23 According to Blackstone, “[a] fear of battery, or being beaten, though never so well grounded, is no duress.”24 Even though the common law defense of duress was available in the United States,25 there were no reported cases in Delaware addressing it prior to 197S.26 In 197B, the General Assembly established the elements of duress in Dela*577ware by enacting 11 Del. C. § 431.27
Section 431(a) permits the defense to be raised where the use of, or the threat to use force, is such that “a reasonable person in the defendant’s situation would have been unable to resist.”28 Section 431(b) precludes the defense from being raised “if the defendant intentionally or recklessly placed himself or herself in a situation in which it was probable that the defendant would be subjected to duress.”29 Therefore, in order to establish a defense of duress, a defendant must show, by a preponderance of the evidence, two elements: (1) the defendant was coerced to engage in the conduct charged by the use of, or a threat to use force against the defendant or another person, which a reasonable