Pennsylvania State Police v. Fraternal Order of Police
[…] The State Police appealed to this Court.

II

In accordance with a recent decision by this Court, the proper scope of review of an arbitrator’s award in cases of grievance arbitration involving Act 111 police personnel is the “essence test,” specifically set forth in Section 7302(d) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 7301-7320. See Pennsylvania State Police v. Pennsylvania State Troopers’ Ass’n (Trooper James Betancourt), 159 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 489, 633 A.2d 1278 (1993). Section 7302(d)(1), (2) provides that where a person is required to submit a controversy to arbitration, a court in reviewing the award shall “modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.”

Under the essence test, this Court is confined to determining whether the arbitrator’s decision could rationally be derived from the collective bargaining agreement. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board v. Independent State Stores Union, 520 Pa. 266, 553 A.2d 948 (1989).