dissenting:
[…] § 6315(f) provides:
(f) Conference with parent or other custodian.—-A conference between the parent, guardian or other custodian of the child taken into temporary protective custody pursuant to this section and the caseworker designated by the child protection service to be responsible for the child shall be held within 48 hours of the time that the child is taken into custody for the purpose of:
(1) Explaining to the parent, guardian or other custodian the reason for the temporary detention of the child and the whereabouts of the child.
Here, the Commonwealth, in its offer of proof explained that Ms. Miele would be testifying about her role in the investigation. She testified on direct examination that on July 31, 1989, she received a telephone call from a state police officer regarding a report of abuse.