Squire v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . In this regard, it should be noted that Squire's claim of inadequacy relates only to the reporting requirements of Article III. Nowhere does he suggest that the Department failed at the suspension hearing to introduce sufficient evidence of his New York conviction to satisfy the requirements of the Compact. Indeed, in making his argument regarding substantial similarity, counsel conceded that Squire was convicted of New York's driving while ability impaired statute.

. In 1998 the General Assembly also amended § 1584 of the Compact by adding a sentence which states, "The omission from any report received by the department from a party state of any information required by Article III of the compact shall not excuse or prevent the department from complying with its duties under Article IV and V of the compact.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1584. Since McCafferty was decided under pre-amendment law, we need not address the applicability of the more liberal standard to the present case.