Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Dissenting Opinion by
Cercone, J.:I dissent.
In my opinion appellant’s business dealings with Mr. Leveto did not constitute theft by deception as that crime is defined in 18 Pa. C.S. §3922. Rather, I view this matter as a contract dispute between two businessmen which does not belong in our criminal courts.
In pertinent part, 18 Pa. C.S. §3922 states as follows.:
“ (a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally :
(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention *565or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;” (emphasis added).
As the majority notes, Section 3922 represents a substantial enlargement of the prior existing law of obtaining money by false pretenses. See former 18 P.S. §4836. The chief change is that 18 Pa.