Closed Cir. Events, LLC v. Liu, 45 F.4th 1113, 1115 (9th Cir. 2022). We “may
[…] 2
Page attached to his other policies. Accordingly, because Sosa was injured while
driving a car he owned, and because that car was not covered by his three other
policies, those policies excluded coverage for his injuries.
Sosa argues that this exclusion is inconsistent with Oregon’s model
automobile insurance policy. Oregon law requires all automobile insurance
policies to provide uninsured motorist coverage that is “no less favorable in any
respect to the insured” than the model policy set forth in statute. Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 742.504 (citing Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.502); Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Or., 918
P.2d 95, 100–01 (Or. 1996). But Oregon’s model policy is consistent with the
exclusion here, as the model policy excludes coverage for “bodily injury to an
insured while occupying a vehicle, other than an insured vehicle, owned by . . . the
named insured . . . .” Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.504(4)(b). And the model policy defines
an “insured vehicle” as “[t]he vehicle described in the policy.” Id.
§ 742.504(2)(d)(A).1 Because Sosa was injured “while occupying a vehicle” that