By reason of this payment, the finance company specifically assigned all its rights against the defendant bank to Fidelity, which became the subrogee, assignee *482and successor in interest of the finance company. Fidelity brought this action to recover damages including the aggregate amount of the checks drawn by the finance company, paid by the defendant bank and charged to the finance company’s account.
The bank has assigned error in several of the trial court’s findings and conclusions involving the application of § 42a-3-406 of the General Statutes (§3-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code), which provides: “Any person who by his negligence substantially contributes to a material alteration of the instrument or to the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the alteration or lack of authority against a holder in due course or against a drawee or other payor who pays the instrument in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the drawee’s or payor’s business.” (Emphasis supplied.)