Dissenting opinion issued August 24, 2023
[…] probate court, on its own motion or the motion of an interested person, to remove a
“personal representative if (1) sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that the
representative has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state, or is about to
misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, all or part of the property entrusted
to the representative’s care” or “(3) the representative fails to obey a proper order of
the court that has jurisdiction with respect to the performance of the representative’s
duties.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 362.052(a)(1), (3). The trial court also mentioned
Texas Estates Code section 404.0035, which allows a probate court, on its own
motion, to “remove an independent executor . . . after providing [thirty] days’
written notice of the court’s intention to the independent executor” if “the
independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent
executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.” See id. § 404.0035.
But nothing in the trial court’s judgment nor anything else in the record
indicates that the trial court removed Janice as independent administrator of Larry’s
estate on its own motion. Other than a trial court, only an “interested person” may