Dissenting opinion issued August 24, 2023
[…] limitations.
Here, because the majority opinion errs in holding that appellees’ claims
against Larry’s estate were not barred by the statute of limitations, it necessarily
follows that the majority opinion also errs in affirming the trial court’s ruling
removing Janice as independent administrator of Larry’s estate and in concluding
13
that Larry’s transfer of his interest in GEM to Janice before his death constituted a
fraudulent transfer.
In removing Janice as independent administrator of Larry’s estate, the trial
court relied on Texas Estates Code section 361.052(a)(1) and (3), which allows a
probate court, on its own motion or the motion of an interested person, to remove a
“personal representative if (1) sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that the
representative has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state, or is about to
misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, all or part of the property entrusted
to the representative’s care” or “(3) the representative fails to obey a proper order of
the court that has jurisdiction with respect to the performance of the representative’s
duties.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 362.052(a)(1), (3). The trial court also mentioned