Dissenting opinion issued August 24, 2023
[…] indicates that the trial court removed Janice as independent administrator of Larry’s
estate on its own motion. Other than a trial court, only an “interested person” may
apply to remove an independent administrator. See id. § 362.052; see also In re
14
Estate of Chapman, No. 06-17-00051-CV, 2017 WL 5180405, at * (Tex. App.—
Texarkana Nov. 9, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).
The Texas Estates Code defines an “interested person,” in pertinent part, as
“an heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right in or claim
against an estate being administered.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 22.018(1). The
“interested person” requirement applies not only to removal actions, but also to any
person objecting to or to participating in a probate proceeding. See id. § 55.001 (“A
person interested in an estate may, at any time before the court decides an issue in a
proceeding, file written opposition regarding the issue.”); In re Estate of Gomez, No.
02-21-00290-CV, 2022 WL 2840109, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 21, 2022,
no pet.) (mem. op.); In re Estate of Velasco, 214 S.W.3d 213, 216 (Tex. App.—El
Paso 2007, no pet.) (“Under the [Texas] Probate Code, only a party ‘interested in an