Janice Barr Ewers as Independent Administrator, and in Her Individual Capacity v. Joseph Fauth, III, & Prentice Cooper
[…] TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 362.052(a)(1), (3). The trial court also mentioned Texas Estates Code section 404.0035, which allows a probate court, on its own motion, to “remove an independent executor . . . after providing [thirty] days’ written notice of the court’s intention to the independent executor” if “the independent executor becomes incapable of properly performing the independent executor’s fiduciary duties due to a material conflict of interest.” See id. § 404.0035. But nothing in the trial court’s judgment nor anything else in the record indicates that the trial court removed Janice as independent administrator of Larry’s estate on its own motion.