Ex Parte Destin Spearman v. the State of Texas
[…] And, according to appellant, even if section 43.251 was a “content-neutral” regulation, “the statute [was] drafted so poorly that it fail[ed] even intermediate scrutiny.” In his pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant relied solely on the current version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251, effective September 1, 2021, in making his arguments.4 In its response to appellant’s pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus, the State argued that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider appellant’s 4 See Act of May 30, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 942, § 8, sec. 43.251, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 2434, 2437 (eff. Sept. 1, 2021) (current version). Under the current version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251, “[a] person commits [the offense of employment harmful to children] if the person employs, authorizes or induces a [person younger than twenty-one years of age] to work . . . in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a [person younger than twenty-one years of age] to work nude or topless.”