Ex Parte Destin Spearman v. the State of Texas
[…] Gen. Laws 2434, 2437 (eff. Sept. 1, 2021) (“The changes in law . . . apply only to an offense committed on or after the effective date . . . . An offense committed before the effective date . . . is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.”). 6 Under the previous version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251, in effect when appellant allegedly committed the offense, “[a] person commits [the offense of employment harmful to children] if the person employs, authorizes or induces a [person younger than eighteen years of age] to work . . . in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a [person younger than eighteen years of age] to work nude or topless.” See Act of May 26, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 1038, § 13, section 43.251, 2017 Tex. Gen.