Ex Parte Destin Spearman v. the State of Texas
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (noting Legislature had amended Texas Penal Code section but amended provision did not apply to defendant’s case because offense allegedly committed before effective date); Hinds 12 Under the current version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251(b)(2), “[a] person commits [the offense of employment harmful to children] if the person employs, authorizes or induces a [person younger than twenty-one years of age] to work . . . in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a [person younger than twenty-one years of age] to work nude or topless.”