Ex Parte Destin Spearman v. the State of Texas
[…] appellant “challenges the [previous] version of [s]ection 43.251(b)(1) that applies to the allegation against him and not the current version that took effect [on] Sept[ember] 1, 2021,” appellant, in his pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus filed in the trial court, did not challenge the previous version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251 in effect when he allegedly committed the offense of employment harmful to children on or about October 26, 2020.11 Instead, appellant solely challenged the current version of Texas Penal Code 11 Under the previous version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251(b)(2), in effect when appellant allegedly committed the offense, “[a] person commits [the offense of employment harmful to children] if the person employs, authorizes or induces a [person younger than eighteen years of age] to work . . . in any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a [person younger than eighteen years of age] to work nude or topless.” See Act of May 26, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 1038, § 13, section 43.251, 2017 Tex. Gen.