Opinion issued August 24, 2023
[…] character may question the validly of [the statute] on the grounds set out in
defendants’ motion . . . . The defendants in this case were not so charged.”); Ex
parte Duckens, 2022 WL 4962186, at *2; Ex parte Fairchild-Porche, 638 S.W.3d
770, 778 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (noting Legislature
had amended Texas Penal Code section but amended provision did not apply to
defendant’s case because offense allegedly committed before effective date); Hinds
12
Under the current version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251(b)(2), “[a] person
commits [the offense of employment harmful to children] if the person employs,
authorizes or induces a [person younger than twenty-one years of age] to work . . . in
any place of business permitting, requesting, or requiring a [person younger than
twenty-one years of age] to work nude or topless.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 43.251(a), (b) (current version).
13
We also note that appellant’s constitutional challenges raised in the trial court in his