Opinion issued August 24, 2023
[…] requested that appellant’s pretrial application for writ of habeas corpus be denied.
5
See Act of May 30, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 942, §§ 9, 11, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws
2434, 2437 (eff. Sept. 1, 2021) (“The changes in law . . . apply only to an offense
committed on or after the effective date . . . . An offense committed before the
effective date . . . is governed by the law in effect on the date the offense was
committed, and the former law is continued in effect for that purpose.”).
6
Under the previous version of Texas Penal Code section 43.251, in effect when
appellant allegedly committed the offense, “[a] person commits [the offense of
employment harmful to children] if the person employs, authorizes or induces a
[person younger than eighteen years of age] to work . . . in any place of business
permitting, requesting, or requiring a [person younger than eighteen years of age]
to work nude or topless.” See Act of May 26, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 1038, § 13,
section 43.251, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 4072, 4076–77 (amended 2021).
7
The State made additional arguments in its response to appellant’s pretrial