. Because of “extraneous” allegations, the circuit court treated the motion as one for summary judgment. See Md. Rule 2-322(c).
. The Court of Special Appeals had the case on remand from this Court’s reversal of the intermediate appellate court’s prior dismissal of the appeal for lack of a final judgment. Makovi v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 311 Md. 278, 533 A.2d 1303 (1987).
. The provisions which authorized the court to order affirmative action, including two years back pay, were added by the Equal Employment Opportunity Act of 1972, Pub.L. No. 92-261, 86 Stat. 103 (1973).
. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 provides:
“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.”
. In this context "exclusive” means a rationale and not a result.