delivered the opinion of the Court. Garrity, J., filed a dissenting opinion at page 598 infra.
[…] (Emphasis supplied). The terms "marketing agreement” and "engaged in the retail sale of gasoline products” were also defined in the law.
. See SB 249 (1976) and SB 5 (1977), which passed the Senate but not the House of Delegates, and SB 27 (1978), which never emerged from the Senate Economic Affairs Committee.
. In particular, the Comptroller refers us to 12 U.S.C. § 1730a(a) (1) (H) where, as part of the laws relating to Federal Savings and Loan insurance, "subsidiary” of a person is defined as "any company which is controlled by such person.. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841 (d) and 3101 (13) where, as part of the laws on bank holding companies and foreign bank participation in domestic markets, "subsidiary” is defined as
"(1) any company 25 per centum or more of whose shares (excluding shares owned by the United States or by any company wholly owned by the United States) is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by such bank holding company, or is held by it with power to vote; (2) any company the election of a majority of whose directors is controlled in any manner by such bank holding company; or (3) any company with respect to the management or policies of which such bank holding company has the power, directly or indirectly, to exercise a controlling influence, as determined by the Board, after notice and opportunity for hearing”;
26 U.S.C. § 425 (f) where, for purposes of the tax laws relating to stock options, "subsidiary corporation” is defined as