delivered the opinion of the Court. Garrity, J., filed a dissenting opinion at page 598 infra.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 425 (f) where, for purposes of the tax laws relating to stock options, "subsidiary corporation” is defined as
"any corporation (other than the employer corporation) in an unbroken chain of corporations beginning with the employer corporation if, at the time of the granting of the option, each of the corporations other than the last corporation in the unbroken chain owns stock possessing 50 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock in one of the other corporations in such chain”;
and 46 U.S.C. § 883-1 where, for purposes of the Merchant Marine Act, the term "subsidiary” means "a corporation not less than 50 per centum of the voting stock of which is controlled, directly or indirectly, by such corporation or its parent.”
. Crown argues that the Comptroller actually conceded the lack of material dispute of fact. We think it reads too much into the colloquy between counsel and the court, however.