dissenting. I respectfully dissent. Previous decisions of this Court have interpreted 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d) and 13 V.S.A. § 5234 as placing an affirmative duty on the State to notify persons of their right to consult with a public defender before deciding to take a breath test when arrested on a suspicion of DUI. State v. Gracey, 140 Vt. 199, 201, 436 A.2d 741, 743 (1981); State v. Duff, 136 Vt. 537, 539, 394 A.2d 1145, 1146 (1978); see State v. Garvey, 157 Vt. 105, 595 A.2d 267 (1991). Section 1205(f)(2) provides that issues in a subsequent civil suspension hearing based on refusal to take a breath test include “whether at the time of the request for the evidentiary test the *668officer informed the person of the person’s rights . . . substantially as set out in subsection 1202(d).” Here defendant refused a lawyer and refused the test, but the State’s affidavit at the civil suspension hearing did not show that defendant was informed of his right to consult a public defender before taking the test.