The illegality of a sentence of restitution is not a waivable issue and therefore, we may address appellant’s contention. Commonwealth v. Kerr, 298 Pa.Superior
[…] Commonwealth v. Kerr, 298 Pa.Superior Ct. 257, 444 A.2d 758 (1982); Commonwealth v. Stouffer, 241 Pa.Superior Ct. 142, 359 A.2d 829 (1976). Appellant’s argument here is two-fold. First, he contends that while restitution is proper for personal injuries it is not appropriate for emotional or mental disturbances. Secondly, he contends that there was no evidence of record showing that his alleged conduct was responsible for the children’s psychological difficulties.
Restitution was imposed pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106, which reads:
(a) General rule. — Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result to the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the *153offender may be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.
Subsection (h), the definitional section, reads in pertinent part:
“Personal injury.” Actual bodily harm, including pregnancy directly resulting from the crime.
The Commonwealth contends “actual bodily harm” should be construed broadly to include injury to the psyche.