AIRWORK SER. DIV., ETC. v. Director, Div. of Taxation
[…] In summary, we hold that principles of equitable estoppel or similar considerations do not prevent the collection of the sales taxes against the taxpayer as determined by the Director.

*300III

Airwork argues that before changing its position, the Division was obliged to follow the procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15, governing the promulgation of administrative rules. The Tax Court concluded, however, that the Division’s tax assessment did not constitute rule-making and therefore was not subject to the APA. 2 N.J. Tax at 340-41. While N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(1) gives the Division the power to make rules, the Director, under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-24(6), has the power “[t]o assess, determine, revise and readjust the taxes imposed by this act.” The Tax Court held that in assessing the tax against Airwork, the Division was acting pursuant to this power. The Appellate Division affirmed the Tax Court. We agree.

N.J.S.A. 52:14B-2(e) defines an administrative agency “rule” as follows: