Moon v. State
[…] We do take note that trial counsel is often resourceful and ingenious in making use of the right of cross-examination. Suffice it to say here that the areas we single out are important enough to indicate that cross-examination would not have been frivolous or pointless.

While we recognize that ordinarily hospital (business) records are regarded as reliable, here, because Moon was denied the right to be confronted with the technician, it is questionable whether the report was properly admitted under the business records statute. Section 10-101(c) of the Courts Article requires that business records be made “at the time they are done or within a reasonable time afterwards.” [Emphasis supplied.] No testimony was presented at trial regarding standard hospital procedure and there was no explanation for the three-day delay if it is assumed the test was made on the 18th.