City of Philadelphia v. Bauer
[…] However, it is New Jersey law that governs the remedy to be afforded to judgments, and to that extent New Jersey law may affect judgments that are founded on judgments of a sister state. For example, a foreign judgment would not enjoy a priority to which it was entitled in the foreign state, but only that which the lex fori gives it by its law. See Milwaukee County, supra, 296 U.S. at 276, 56 S.Ct. at 233, 80 L.Ed. at 227; Cole v. Cunningham, supra, 133 U.S. at 112,10 S.Ct. at 270, 33 L.Ed. at 541.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17, the statute at issue here, relates to a remedy available to a judgment creditor. It reads as follows:

All real estate shall be liable to be levied upon and sold by executions to be issued on judgments obtained in any court of record in this State, except county district courts, for the payment and satisfaction of the debt, damages, sum of money and costs so recovered or to be recovered; but no real estate of any testator or intestate shall be sold or in anywise affected by any judgment or execution against executors or administrators. No judgment obtained for the payment and satisfaction of any employment wage tax, including penalties, shall be enforced pursuant to this section.

The statute has two significant exclusions. First, a district court judgment may not be satisfied by levy and sale of realty. Second, any judgment obtained on account of any employment wage tax also may not be satisfied in that manner.