Wesley United Methodist Church v. Dauphin County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] The trial court found the parking lot was reasonably necessary for the occupancy and enjoyment of the church and held the parcels were tax-exempt. The Commonwealth Court affirmed in a published opinion. Wesley United Methodist Church v. Dauphin County Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 844 A.2d 57 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004). We granted allowance of appeal.

Article VIII, § 2(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:
(i) Actual places of regularly stated religious worship....

Pa. Const, art. VIII, § 2(a). Pursuant to Article VIII, § 2(a), the General Assembly enacted the General County Assessment Law, of which § 204(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(a) The following property shall be exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit:
*680(1) All churches, meeting-houses, or other actual places of regularly stated religious worship, with the ground thereto annexed necessary for the occupancy and enjoyment of the same[.]

72 P.S. § 5020 — 204(a)(1).

Appellant contends this Court’s decision in Second Church of Christ Scientist of Philadelphia v.