DISSENTING OPINION
[…] Majority Opinion 586 Pa. at 11, 889 A.2d at 1190 (emphasis added). If, indeed, the plain language of Section 9 of the UFA stated as such, the Majority obviously would be correct in *18concluding that a bank need not have actual knowledge that it is dealing with a fiduciary in order to enjoy the protections of Section 9 of the UFA. Section 9 of the UFA, however, is not nearly so lucid. Section 9 states as follows:
Deposit in fiduciary’s personal account. If a fiduciary makes a deposit in a bank to his personal credit of checks drawn by him upon an account in his own name as fiduciary; or of cheeks payable to him as fiduciary; or of checks drawn by him upon an account in the name of his principal, if he is empowered to draw checks thereon; or of checks payable to his principal and indorsed by him, if he is empowered to indorse such checks; or if he otherwise makes a deposit of funds held by him as fiduciary, — the bank receiving such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of his obligation as fiduciary, and the bank is authorized to pay the amount of the deposit, or any part thereof, upon the personal check of the fiduciary, without being liable to the principal, unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in making such deposit or in drawing such check or with knowledge of such facts that its action in receiving the deposit or paying the check amounts to bad faith.
7 P.S. § 6393. Based on the above, it is clear that Section 9 of the UFA does not contain “plain language” stating that a bank is protected from liability when dealing with a fiduciary “regardless of whether it knew of [the] fidwiiavyCs] status” 1