2. If so, was the evidence insufficient to prove operability in the present case? [3]
[…] JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS AFFIRMED. COSTS IN THIS COURT AND THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS TO BE PAID BY PETITIONER.
BELL, C.J., and GREENE, J., Dissent.
. Section 5-101(h) of the Public Safety Article provides:
(h) Firearm. (1) "Firearm” means:
(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or (ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
(2) "Firearm” includes a starter gun.
*121All references to Section 5-101(h) throughout are to the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.
. Section 5-133(c) of the Public Safety Article provided:
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence. (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(1) a crime of violence; or
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, § 5-607, § 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.
(3) A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not be eligible for parole.
(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.
All references to Section 5-133 throughout are to the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted. Since 2003, Section 5-133 has been amended, although no amendments address the issue of handgun operability. Section 5-133 was recodified, effective October 1, 2010, to include an exception for individuals under a civil protective order requiring the surrender of a regulated firearm. 2010 Md. Laws, Chap. 712 (recodified at Maryland Code (2003, 2010 Supp.), § 5-133 of the Public Safety Article). Section 5-133(c) was amended, effective October 1, 2011, as follows:
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.—
(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(1) a crime of violence; or
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) (i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.