2. If so, was the evidence insufficient to prove operability in the present case? [3]
[…] Laws, Chaps. 164, 165.
3. Because we conclude that proof of operability of the firearm is not a prerequisite to a conviction for illegal possession of a regulated firearm, we need not address the sufficiency issue raised in the second question presented.
. In the agreed statement of facts, the State noted that, "[the forensic expert] would indicate, if he would not have fixed the handgun and test fired it, the gun would have gone off, but it could have exploded or the shell casing would have come back and hit him in the head, and that was reason for fixing the gun.” (emphasis added).
. Section 5-133(c)(l)(ii) prohibits a person from possessing a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of a "crime of violence” or “a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-606, § 5-607, § 5-608, § 5-609, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.” Section 5-602 et seq. of the Criminal Law Article pertains to crimes involving controlled dangerous substances and paraphernalia. On May 5, 2005, Moore had been convicted in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City of possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, a violation of Section 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code (2002).
. Section 5-133(c)(2) provides: "A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.”
. Moore contends that "[i]t would be unreasonable to conclude that, when the Legislature made an explicit change to the existing law of operability in one statute, it also implicitly eliminated the requirement of operability with respect to other firearms offenses as well."