2. If so, was the evidence insufficient to prove operability in the present case? [3]
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)); Melton v. State, 379 Md. 471, 477, 842 A.2d 743, 746 (2004) (“[W]e will not add or delete words from the statute.”).
When conducting a plain meaning analysis, we have observed that dictionary definitions “provide a useful starting point for discerning what the legislature could have meant in using a particular term.” Ishola v. State, 404 Md. 155, 161, 945 A.2d 1273, 1276 (2008), quoting Stachowski v. Sysco Food Services of Baltimore, Inc., 402 Md. 506, 525-26, 937 A.2d 195, 206 (2007). Section 5-101(h)(l)(i) states that a “firearm” means “a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may *130readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” This part of the statute contemplates three distinct levels of functionality under which a firearm may fall: the first is “a weapon that expels ... a projectile by the action of an explosive.”