Moore v. State
[…] I dissent.

Judge GREENE authorizes me to state that he joins in the dissent.

. Public Safety Article § 5-133(c) provides:

"(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.—
"(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
"(i) a crime of violence; or
“(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
"(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
“(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.