Moore v. State
[…] Further, I agree with the petitioner, although this Court, in Dept. of Public Safety v. Berg, 342 Md. 126, 139, 674 A.2d 513, 519 (1996), held that, in applying § 5-133(c), Maryland law enforcement official’s may appropriately consider federal gun control laws, there simply is no basis for the assertion that Maryland’s own gun control laws be interpreted in perfect conformity with federal law.

I dissent.

Judge GREENE authorizes me to state that he joins in the dissent.

. Public Safety Article § 5-133(c) provides:

"(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.—
"(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
"(i) a crime of violence; or
“(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article.
"(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.