Moore v. State
[…] I do not believe the statute gives proper notice that any weapon, whether operable or not, could incriminate a person under § 5-133.

. The statute's reference to "the frame or receiver of any such weapon,” (emphasis added) is, I believe, a reference to a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or is readily capable of expelling a projectile. I do not take this language to mean that the frame or receiver of an inoperable weapon suffices. Had that been the Legislature’s intent, the words “any such weapon," referring back to subsection (l)(i), would not have been used.

. The same logic applies to Section 4-204(a) of the Criminal Law Article, which states

"A person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in [what is now] § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the antique firearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”

If Section 5-101 in fact defined a firearm as being an operable or inoperable weapon, the language of Section 4-204 that states "whether ... operable or inoperable” would be superfluous.