Moore v. State
[…] “(i) the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is within the discretion of the court; and
"(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed unless the State’s Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial of the State’s intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.
"(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.”

. Public Safety Article § 5-101(n) also contains a definition of "handgun,” "a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length[, including] signal, starter, and blank pistols,” a carry-over from former Maryland Code (1957, 1996 Repl.Vol.) Article 27, § 441(c).