Moore v. State
[…] Although not as forthright as Public Safety Article §§ 5-301 and 5-401, both of which defined handguns by reference to the definition in Maryland Code (2002, 2011 Supp.) Criminal Law Article, § 4-201, this seems to be for a similar purpose, to conform to that aspect of the Criminal Law Article definition that addresses concealability.

. Criminal Law Article § 4-204(a) (2002) provides:

"(a) Prohibited. — A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety *143Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”

. Criminal Law Article § 4-203(a) (2002) provides:

“(a) Prohibited.—
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
“(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;