Moore v. State
[…] . The one section under "Firearms,” § 154, was repealed by Acts 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 4, § 2. It formerly stated:

"Carrying firearm while under influence of alcohol or narcotic drug. It shall be unlawful for a person to carry any firearm for the purpose of hunting any wild game, bird or creature, while intoxicated or under the influence of alcohol or any narcotic drug ...”

Maryland Code (1957, 1971 Repl.Vol.) Article 27, § 154.

. As a result of Code Revision, see laws 2003, ch.5, § 2, Article 27, § 441(i) was re-codified as § 5-101(h) of the Public Safety Article.

. As re-codified, § 4-201(c) provided:

"(c) Handgun.—
“(1) 'Handgun' means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person.
"(2) 'Handgun' includes a short-barreled shotgun and a short-barreled rifle.
"(3) 'Handgun' does not include a shotgun, rifle, or antique firearm.”

. That section provided:

"(a) Prohibited.—
"(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
“(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;