dissenting.
[…] Although the majority chooses not to decide this issue, it takes the privilege of offering strong dictum on several of the issues subsidiary to this question. For example, the majority sets forth its views, as dictum, on how Hansen should have provided notice under the LGTCA. Maj. Op. at 674, 25 A.3d *704at 124 n. 3. It pronounces: “According to the plain words of the statute, a plaintiff whose cause of action was ‘[i]n Prince George’s County’ should provide notice to ‘the county solicitor or county attorney.’ ” Id.
Subpart (c) of Section 5-304 provides that ‘[ejxcept in ... Prince George’s County, the notice shall be given ... to the county commissioner, county council, or corporate authorities of a defendant local government[.]” (emphasis added). It goes on to say that “in ... Prince George’s County, the notice shall be given in person or by certified mail ... to the county solicitor or county attorney.” Although it is clear that a litigant suing Prince George’s County should not serve the relevant “corporate authorities,” but instead serve the “county attorney,” it is not as clear whether that exception to the LGTCA’s general rule applies for all municipalities within Prince George’s County,