Pennsylvania Public Utility Comm’n, 188 Pa.Super. 163, 146 A.2d 657 (1958) and Lynch v. *619Pennsylvania Public Utility Comm’n, 140 Pa.Cmwlth. 599, 594 A.2d 816 (1991). Moreover, Ridley Township could not be deemed dispositive because it predated enactment of the line extension regulations and, the majority reasoned, an agency is not bound to follow a narrow interpretation in a prior appellate case that was rendered in the absence of such regulations.
The majority went on to note that Section 1504 of the Public Utility Code provides the PUC with the express power to prescribe by regulation “just and reasonable standards ... to be furnished, imposed, observed and followed by any and all public utilities.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1504(1).