Office of Child Support Ex Rel. Stanzione v. Stanzione
[…] Where an obligor claims financial inability to pay, the court must find a present ability before imposing a civil sanction. Hunt v. Hunt, 162 Vt. 423, 436, 648 A.2d 843, 853 (1994). The magistrate found, within the exercise of her discretion, a present ability to pay based on mother’s pro rata share of the Community income and her age, health, and education. This is in accord with the definition of “available income” in our child custody and support statute. 15 V.S.A. § 653. The Legislature has defined “available income” as “gross income” — with deductions not applicable under these facts — and “gross income,” in turn, as “expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment... if they reduce personal living expenses.” Id. § 653(1), (5)(A)(i)-(ii). “Gross income” also includes, under the statute, “the potential income of a parent who is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed.” Id. § 653(5)(A)(iii). Mother failed to meet her burden to prove inability to pay. She is not “powerless” to comply with the order; instead, she “refuses to abide by [it].” Mayo, 173 Vt. at 462, 786 A.2d at 406. We find no abuse of discretion.

V 9. Our decision in Lambert v.