Standard Fire Insurance v. Berrett
[…] I covenant that I warranty the property specifically.
It is further agreed herein and the right is reserved by me that I shall retain a life estate in the above described Gallatin Street property and that I shall for my life be entitled to all rents arising out of the property.
It is further agreed that this DEED shall not be recorded until after my death, the death of me, Grantor of this DEED.

. The deed conveying an indefeasible, vested remainder in this case was never recorded pursuant to Maryland law. Maryland Code (1974, Repl. Vol. 1996), Section 3-101(a) of the Real Property Article ("[N]o estate of inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.”); Maryland Code (1974, Repl. Vol. 1996), Section 3-103 of the Real Property Article (requiring that all conveyances of real property be recorded in the county where the land affected by the deed lies). The central purpose for the recording requirement is: