Facts and Procedural History
[…] The defendant repeatedly asserted that he ceased being a parent with attendant obligations at the time his parental rights were terminated. The state, on the other hand, argued that under § 15-7-7(a), only parental rights are terminated, not parental obligations. If a subsequent adoption occurs, then child support obligations can be terminated. The plain language of § 15-7-7(a) states that “[t]he court shall, upon a petition filed by a governmental child placement agency * * * terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child.” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, § 15-7.2-2 states that “[i]t is the policy of this state that adoption is based upon the legal termination of parental rights and responsibilities of birth parents.” (Emphasis added.) The state argued that if the Legislature had intended that the voluntary termination of parental rights would terminate both a parent’s rights and responsibilities, it would have so stated in § 15-7-7(a), as it had done explicitly in § 15-7.2-2. We concur with this analysis.