Facts and Procedural History
[…] Thus, the issue in this case is whether the termination of defendant’s parental rights automatically brought his continuing child support obligations to an end.
In determining that a parent’s obligation to support ceases at the point when that person’s parental rights have been terminated, the trial justice relied on G.L. § 15-7-7 and G.L.1956 § 15-7.2-2. Section 15-7-7, which is entitled “Termination of parental rights,” provides in pertinent part:
“The court shall, upon a petition filed by a governmental child placement agency or licensed child placement agency after notice to the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that [any of several enumerated conditions have occurred].” Section 15-7-7(a). (Emphasis added.)5
Termination may be granted if “[t]he parent has willfully neglected to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for a period of at least one year where financially able to do so.” Section 15-7-7(a)(l).