Facts and Procedural History
[…] Section 15-7-7(a). (Emphasis added.)5
Termination may be granted if “[t]he parent has willfully neglected to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for a period of at least one year where financially able to do so.” Section 15-7-7(a)(l).
*684The trial justice also relied on § 15-7.2-2 of the Passive Voluntary Adoption Mutual Consent Registry Act, which is intended to provide a registry in which birth parents, adult adoptees, and surviving relatives thereof may register identifying information for release to each other. Section 15-7.2-2 is entitled “Policy” and provides in pertinent part:
“It is the policy of this state that adoption is based upon the legal termination of parental rights and responsibilities of birth parents and the creation of the legal relationship of parents and child between an adoptee and the adoptive parents.” (Emphases added.)
In contrast, the termination of parental rights statute, § 15-7-7, is included in the title, Domestic Relations, in the chapter entitled, “Adoption of Children.”