Facts and Procedural History
[…] The defendant repeatedly asserted that he ceased being a parent with attendant obligations at the time his parental rights were terminated. The state, on the other hand, argued that under § 15-7-7(a), only parental rights are terminated, not parental obligations. If a subsequent adoption occurs, then child support obligations can be terminated. The plain language of § 15-7-7(a) states that “[t]he court shall, upon a petition filed by a governmental child placement agency * * * terminate any and all legal rights of the parent to the child.” (Emphasis added.) In contrast, § 15-7.2-2 states that “[i]t is the policy of this state that adoption is based upon the legal termination of parental rights and responsibilities of birth parents.” (Emphasis added.)