with whom VERTEFEUILLE, J., joins, dissenting.
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the judgment of the Appellate Court and remand the case to that court with direction to remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with the aforementioned framework.
I therefore respectfully dissent.
The plaintiffs discovery requests stated that “personnel file” was to be defined pursuant to General Statutes § 31-128a, which provides in relevant part: “(5) ‘Personnel file’ means papers, documents and reports, including electronic mail and facsimiles, pertaining to a particular employee that are used or have been used by an employer to determine such employee’s eligibility for employment, promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action including employee evaluations or reports relating to such employee’s character, credit and work habits. ‘Personnel file’ does not mean stock option or management bonus plan records, medical records, letters of reference or recommendations from third parties including former employers, materials that are used by the employer to plan for future operations, information contained in separately maintained security files, test information, the disclosure of which would invalidate the test, or documents which are being developed or prepared for use in civil, criminal or grievance procedures . . . .”
In determining whether to grant the plaintiffs motion, the trial court relied on the test set forth in Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers Union, Local 59 v.