Evidence Rule 404(b) prevents the
[…] In this case, we should affirm admission of the prior assaults to refute defendant’s claims of self-defense and accidental injury, without rationalizing their admission based on “context.”
The majority notes that one incident, the 1993 assault, satisfied an element of 13 V.S.A § 1044(a)(2) requiring a prior domestic assault conviction. Because defendant stipulated to the conviction, however, this reasoning cannot support the introduction of the details of that prior assault.
Sanders was charged with first-degree aggravated domestic assault under 13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(2), which requires proof of intent to “threaten” the victim. As applicable in Sanders, 13 V.S.A. § 1042, domestic assault, is defined as “wilfully causes a family or household member to fear imminent serious bodily injury.”
My Brother Dooley and I disagree on what was recanted in Sanders.