Palaschak v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the Board and remand the matter to the Board for further proceedings.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Judge SIMPSON joins in this dissenting opinion.'

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 512(1). Section 306(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part: “For disability partial in character caused by the compensable injury or disease.... This compensation shall be paid during the period of such partial disability ... but for not more than five hundred weeks.”

Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, in turn provides, in relevant part, "That where compensation has been suspended because the employe’s earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury that payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable.”

. Claimant couches the relief he seeks as "total disability” arguing that Section 413(a) only applies to cases of partial disability.