OPINION BY
[…] The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3).
¶ 12 Athough Matroni asserts that his actions were not reckless, we disagree. His course of conduct immediately prior to the accident violated five separate provisions of the Vehicle Code. Matroni does not dispute that he violated Section 3736, which states that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3736(a). Nor does he argue that he was *449not in violation of Section 3310 when he tailgated the vehicles in front of him without due regard for their speed. 75 Pa.