CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] ¶ 4 To establish that the defendant committed the crime of homicide by vehicle, the Commonwealth must have proven that the defendant acted recklessly, as outlined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). Commonwealth v. Grimes, 842 A.2d 432 (Pa.Super.2004). Section 302(b)(3) states:
(3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.