The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) found respondent to be in violation of § 16-205.1. The Circuit Court for Montgomery County vacated that ruling. Because we find that the administrative ruling was based on substantial evidence and *244was not rendered on the basis of an erroneous conclusion of law, we shall reverse.
I.
Section 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, commonly known as Maryland’s Implied Consent Law, provides the statutory structure for suspending the license of a driver who refuses to submit to testing for alcohol concentration. Section 16-205.1(a)(2) states as follows:
“Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol ...” Section 16 — 205.1(b)(2) requires a police officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that a person has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to:
“(i) Detain the person;
(ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken;