The statute states that, unless the court finds specifically that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court must either deny custody or visitation rights to that party or approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child. § 9-101(b). In holding that “reasonable grounds” means the same as preponderance of the evidence under § 9-101, we reasoned as follows:
“The two subsections of § 9-101 must be read together. Subsection (a) requires that, if, in a custody or visitation proceeding, the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court must determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
Subsection (b) then states the consequence of the court’s determination that reasonable grounds for such a belief exist. In that event, the court must deny custody or visitation, except in a secure, supervised setting, unless it specifically finds ‘that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect by the party. ’ (Emphasis added). To require a specific finding that further abuse or neglect’ is not likely clearly implies that there must be some sort of finding or determination by the court that abuse or neglect likely occurred in the first instance.