Notwithstanding the implied consent to take a test, a driver is generally not compelled to submit to testing to determine alcohol concentration. § 16-205.1(b)(l). Section 16-205.1(b)(3), however, directs a police officer to respond to a driver’s refusal to take a test by seizing the person’s driver’s license, serving a temporary order of suspension, issuing a temporary driver’s license, and informing the driver of his or her right to a hearing and possible administrative sanctions.
Section 16-205.1(f)(8)(i) requires the Motor Vehicle Administration (“MVA”) to suspend an individual’s driver’s license if the ALJ makes certain findings at an administrative hearing. The section states as follows:
“After a hearing, the Administration shall suspend the driver’s license or privilege to drive of the person charged under subsection (b) or (c) of this section if:
1. The police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of § 16-813 of this title;
2. There was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol, any drug, any combination of drugs, a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol, or a controlled dangerous substance;
3. The police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised, as required under subsection (b)(2) of this section, of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed; and
4. A. The person refused to take the test; or B. A test to determine alcohol concentration was taken and the test *246result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing.”
An aggrieved driver whose license has been suspended may seek judicial review of the administrative decision before a circuit court of this State. § 16-205.1(j).
II.