Majority: SAUFLEY, C.J., and LEVY, SILVER, MEAD, and GORMAN, JJ.
[…] Regardless of how discrete and intriguing an issue may be, unless it falls within an established exception to the final judgment rule, our scrutiny must await a final judgment where it, and all other preserved issues, may be addressed together. For that reason, we must dismiss the appeal as interlocutory.
The entry is:
Appeal dismissed.
.M.R. Civ. P. 119 provides: "The court may appoint a referee in any case where the parties agree that the case may be heard by a referee, pursuant to Rule 53.”
Title 19-A M.R.S. § 252 (2010) provides:
1. Appointment of Referee. The court may appoint a referee in any proceeding for paternity, divorce, judicial separation or modification of existing judgments brought under this Title:
A. When the parties agree the case may be tried before a referee; or
B. Upon motion demonstrating exceptional circumstances that require a referee.
2. Payment for Service. Payment for the services of the referee is the responsibility of the parties, as ordered by the court. If the court finds that either or both of the parties are indigent, the court may pay the reasonable costs and expenses of the referee.
3. Referee’s Report. If all parties waive their right to object to acceptance of the referee's report, the court shall immediately enter judgment on the referee’s report without a further hearing.
. Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b) allows a court to grant relief from a final judgment for six reasons, two of which Lynda asserted in her motion: “(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect” and "(6) any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.”