dissenting.
[…] Today, the documents denied are realty records; tomorrow, with this case as precedent, other documents touching on important public policy issues will be kept sealed in the judicially-sanctioned realm of “practical obscurity”—the dusty shelves of some storage room. Because public access to microfilm realty records maintained in the Bergen County Clerk’s Office is dictated by statute, I cannot join the majority in fashioning a judicially-acceptable alternative result. I therefore respectfully dissent.
I.
The opening provision of the Open Public Records Act (OPRA), N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 to -13, provides that “government records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the *441citizens of this State ... and any limitations on the right of access ... shall be construed in favor of the public’s right of access.” N.J.S.A 47:1A-1. Under OPRA, “[a] custodian shall permit access to a government record and provide a copy thereof in the medium requested if the public agency maintains the record in that medium.” N.J.S.A. 47:lA-5(d).