dissenting.
[…] I would reverse the Appellate Division and grant Data Trace’s request. For the reasons expressed, I respectfully dissent.
Justice LONG joins in this opinion.
For affirmance in part as modified/reversal in part—Chief Justice RABNER and Justices LaVECCHIA, WALLACE, RIVERA-SOTO and HOENS—5.
Dissenting—Justices LONG and ALBIN—2.
The Legislature made no provision for the deletion of social security numbers on documents filed with county clerks' offices before October 1, 2005, the date N.J.S.A. 47:1-16 became effective. See L. 2005, c. 99, § 2. N.J.S.A. 47:l-16(a) now provides that "[n]o person, including any public or private entity, shall print or display in any manner an individual's Social Security number on any *442document intended for public recording with any county recording authority.” Under NJ.S.A. 47:1-16, a county clerk is responsible for redacting social security numbers from documents presented for recording.