State v. Brown
[…] Id.; see also State v. Truppi, 182 Conn. 449, 467, 438 A.2d 712 (1980) *149(“[t]he legislature remains free ... to define crimes and fix punishments, but once it has acted courts may not exceed their legislative authorization” [internal quotation marks omitted]), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 941, 101 S. Ct. 2024, 68 L. Ed. 2d 329 (1981).

General Statutes § 53a-28 (b) provides that “when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences ... (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54-125e.” Section 54-125e (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be automatically transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles . . . until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court. The Department of Correction shall be responsible for the supervision of any person transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles under this section during such person’s period of special parole.”7

Section 54-125e (c) provides: “The period of special parole shall be not less than one year or more than ten years, except that such period may be for more than ten years for aperson convicted of aviolation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b or sentenced as a persistent *150dangerous felony offender pursuant to subsection (h) of section 53a-40 or as a persistent serious felony offender pursuant to subsection (j) of section 53a-40.” The resolution of this appeal requires that we interpret the phrase “period of special parole” as used in § 54-125e (c).