State v. Brown
[…] Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 [1989], or plain error doctrine embodied in Practice Book § 60-5).

Our Supreme Court has observed that, in enacting the special parole scheme, “the legislature intended to permit the imposition of special parole as a sentencing option which insures intense supervision of convicted felons after [they are] released to the community and allows the imposition of parole stipulations on the released inmate.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Tabone, 292 Conn. 417, 434, 973 A.2d 74 (2009).

General Statutes § 54-125e (c) provides: “The period of special parole shall be not less than one year or more than ten years, except that such period may be for more than ten years for a person convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b or sentenced as a persistent dangerous felony offender pursuant to subsection (h) of section 53a-40 or as a persistent serious felony offender pursuant to subsection Q) of section 53a-40.”

As should be clear from our analysis, we conclude that a textual analysis of § 54-125e yields a plain and unambiguous meaning of the ten year limitation set forth in subsection (c).