State v. Brown
[…] It transfers jurisdiction over any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole, from the commissioner of correction to the chairperson of the board of pardons and paroles, after which time supervision is to be undertaken by the department of correction. Subsection (a) provides that such automatic transfer of jurisdiction occurs “at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court . . . .” General Statutes § 54-125e (a). Thereafter, such person shall “remain under the jurisdiction of said chairperson until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court. . . .” General Statutes § 54-125e (a).

When interpreting a statute, this court is guided by the principle that a statute should not be read in such a manner as to render any portion of it superfluous. See State v. Christiano, 228 Conn. 456, 472, 637 A.2d 382, cert. denied, 513 U.S. 821, 115 S. Ct. 83, 130 L. Ed. 2d 36 (1994). Section 54-125e (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a crime . . . who received a definite sentence of more than two years *152followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by the court, be automatically transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles . . . until the expiration of the period of special parole imposed by the court. . . .” (Emphasis added.)