State v. Brown
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the court exceeded its sentencing *153authority insofar as it sentenced the defendant to serve sixteen years of special parole. The court abused its discretion in denying the motion to correct because it lacked the authority to sentence the defendant to a term of special parole that exceeded ten years.

The state argues that several provisions reflect that a “period of special parole” refers to the special parole portion of a sentence imposed for a single applicable offense. The state refers to § 53a-28 (a) (“every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title”); § 53a-28 (b) (“when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences ... (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole”); § 54-125e (c) (providing that period of special parole may exceed ten years for enumerated offenses)8 and General Statutes § 54-128 (c) (“[t]he total length of the term of incarceration and term of special parole combined shall not exceed the maximum sentence of incarceration authorized for the