State v. Brown
[…] *155The state impliedly argues that our interpretation of the statute will have the effect of precluding trial courts from imposing consecutive periods of special parole. In this vein, the state urges us to consider that, in the context of probation, General Statutes § 53a-31 (a) provides that “[m]ultiple periods [of probation], whether imposed at the same or different times, shall run concurrently.” The state argues that because the legislature did not enact a similar prohibition with regard to special parole, it did not intend to preclude the courts from imposing consecutive sentences that include special parole and, thus, a period of special parole arising from multiple lawful sentences