State v. Brown
[…] Washington v. Commissioner of Correction, 287 Conn. 792, 828, 950 A.2d 1220 (2008). The Supreme Court has “acknowledged the legislature’s authority to define crimes and the appropriate penalties for them.” Id.; see also State v. Truppi, 182 Conn. 449, 467, 438 A.2d 712 (1980) *149(“[t]he legislature remains free ... to define crimes and fix punishments, but once it has acted courts may not exceed their legislative authorization” [internal quotation marks omitted]), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 941, 101 S. Ct. 2024, 68 L. Ed. 2d 329 (1981).

General Statutes § 53a-28 (b) provides that “when a person is convicted of an offense, the court shall impose one of the following sentences ... (9) a term of imprisonment and a period of special parole as provided in section 54-125e.” Section 54-125e (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1998, who received a definite sentence of more than two years followed by a period of special parole shall, at the expiration of the maximum term or terms of imprisonment imposed by