Com. Office of Atty. Gen. Ex Rel. Corbett v. Locust Tp.
[…] On this basis, the Majority holds that the language of Section 313 is not binding in the interpretation of Sections 314 and 315. In my opinion, this holding distorts not only the purpose of Chapter 3 (to create a procedure for challenging well-defined local ordinances) but also the language of Section 313, which, to reiterate, states:

This chapter shall apply to the enforcement of local ordinances existing on the effective date of this section and to the enactment or enforcement of local ordinances enacted on or after the effective date of this section.

*5573 Pa.C.S. § 313(b) (emphasis added). In other words, the procedure described in Sections 314 through 318 is available only in the circumstances defined in Section 313(b).