Com. Office of Atty. Gen. Ex Rel. Corbett v. Locust Tp.
[…] through 316 provide the procedure for challenging “unauthorized” local ordinances. 3 Pa.C.S. §§ 314-316. Specifically, Chapter 3 places a duty on the AG to investigate local ordinances referred by local farmers and believed to be unauthorized and, more importantly, creates *556standing for the AG to sue local governments in order to invalidate or enjoin the enforcement of unauthorized local ordinances. 3 Pa.C.S. §§ 314, 315. The remaining sections of Chapter 3 provide for the „ appointment of masters by the Commonwealth Court, the payment of legal fees, and reports to the General Assembly. 3 Pa.C.S. §§ 316-318.

According to Section 313(b), the Chapter 3 procedure applies “to the enforcement of local ordinances existing on the effective date of this section and to the enactment or enforcement of local ordinances enacted on or after the effective date of this section.” 3 Pa.C.S. § 313(b). In other words, where an unauthorized ordinance predates the enactment of Chapter 3, the AG may proceed under Chapter 3 only if the local government is enforcing the unauthorized ordinance. 3 Pa. C.S. § 313(b).