Wayne M. Chiurazzi Law Inc. v. MRO CORPORATION
[…] Thus, I would turn to the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501 et. seq., for guidance in interpreting the pertinent provisions of the MRA.2

Under the Statutory Construction Act, the object of all statutory construction is to ascertain and effectuate the General Assembly’s intention. When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the statute is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.

*1284Parker, 962 A.2d at 1212 (citations omitted).

Subsection 6155 of the MRA, which governs the manner in which MRO was to determine its charges, states in relevant part, “A health care provider or facility shall not charge a patient or his designee, including his attorney, a fee in excess of the amounts set forth in section 6152(a)(2)(i) (relating to subpoena of records).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6155(b).