. USH witnesses explained that, under Medicare guidelines, i£ a patient leaves a long-term care hospital for acute or emergency care after midnight and does not return prior to the following midnight—i.e., remains away for more than 24 hours—the hospital is required to formally discharge her. That is what occurred in Ms. Faya’s case. On each occasion, she was officially discharged and readmitted upon her return.
. In 1974, as part of the ongoing code revision process, Article 93 was recodified as part of the Estates & Trusts Article.
. As an example, Md.Code, § 19-301(l) of the Health-General Article defines "nursing facility” as “a related institution that provides nursing care for 2 or more unrelated individuals.” Section 19-1401 of that same Article defines "nursing home” as "a facility (other than a facility offering domiciliary or personal care as defined in Subtitle 3 of this title) which offers nonacute inpatient care to patients suffering from a disease, chronic illness, condition, disability of advanced age, or terminal disease requiring maximal nursing care without continuous hospital services and who require medical services and nursing services rendered by or under the supervision of a licensed nurse together with convalescent, restorative, or rehabilitative services.” The State Health Plan, which is a regulation of the State Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DHMH), defines "nursing home” as “a health care facility licensed for comprehensive care beds under COMAR 10.07.02. COMAR 10.24.08.16.B(32).