State v. Sampson
[…] However, we pause briefly to impart a specific instruction to the Superior Court with respect to the proceedings on remand.

As currently drafted, Brendan’s Law distinguishes between first and second degree child abuse based upon the nature of the injury inflicted or sustained. Subsection (b)(2) of § 11-9-5.3, the section pursuant to which defendant was charged, states that the injury required to sustain a conviction for second degree child abuse is: “any other serious physical injury.”14 *1142Subsection (d) of § 11-9-5.3 provides a definition of other physical injury as being “any injury, other than a serious bodily injury, which arises other than from the imposition of nonexcessive corporal punishment.”