dissenting in part and concurring in the result.
[…] Id.
. State v. Hajtic, 724 N.W.2d 449, 456 (Iowa 2006) (“We believe electronic recording, particularly videotaping, of custodial interrogations should be encouraged, and we take this opportunity to do so.”).
. See North Carolina, N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 15A-211(f)(3) (West 2008) (“When evidence of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this section has been presented at trial, the jury shall be instructed that it may consider credible evidence of compliance or noncompliance to determine whether the defendant's statement was voluntary and reliable.”).
. See Illinois, 725 III. Comp.