dissenting in part and concurring in the result.
[…] Indeed, whether by judicial interpretation or legislative action, other states that employ the Humane Practice Rule (or its relative equivalent under a different name)31 have advanced their truth-seeking practices by employing new technology in concert with the Humane Practice Rule, and not as a substitute for it. These jurisdictions include Maryland (Md.Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-402(1) (2008) (requiring that “a law enforcement unit that regularly utilizes one or more interrogation rooms capable of creating audiovisual recordings of custodial interrogations shall make reasonable efforts to create an audiovisual recording of a custodial interrogation of a criminal suspect in connection with a case involving” named felonies “whenever possible”)); Massachusetts (DiGiambattista, 813 N.E.2d at 533 (holding that the defendant, when requested, is entitled to a jury instruction explaining that “the State’s highest court has expressed a preference that such interrogations be recorded whenever practicable”));