Connecticut Podiatric Medical Ass'n v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Subdivision (10) of § 38a-816 may be divided into four clauses. The first clause, “[notwithstanding any provision of any policy of insurance, certificate or ser*472vice contract,” prevents private parties from contracting out of the requirements set forth in § 38a-816 (10). The second clause establishes when § 38a-816 (10) applies, namely, “whenever such insurance policy or certificate or service contract provides for reimbursement for any services which may be legally performed by any practitioner of the healing arts licensed to practice in this state . . . .’’Because General Statutes § 20-1 defines the “practice of the healing arts” as “the practice of medicine, chiropractic, podiatry, natureopathy and, except as used in chapters 384a and 388, the practice of optometry”; (emphasis added); podiatry is included within the term “practice of the healing arts” as used in § 38a-816 (10).

The final two clauses of § 38a-816 (10) define the protection provided by the statute, setting forth the prohibited practices.