Connecticut Podiatric Medical Ass'n v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-816 (14). None of these subdivisions, refer in any way to whether reimbursement at a different rate is prohibited under § 38a-816 (10). Subdivision (15), the only other provision of § 38a-816 that discusses reimbursement, concerns time periods for payment, including reimbursement, but does not address rates of reimbursement.

Other statutes in the insurance chapter of the General Statutes do, however, address discriminatory rate setting. For example, § 38a-236 provides in relevant part: “No nonprofit legal service corporation, as defined in section 38a-230, shall enter into any contract with subscribers unless and until it has filed with the . . . [c]ommissioner a full schedule of the rates to be paid by the subscriber and has obtained said commissioner’s approval thereof. The commissioner may refuse such approval if he finds such rates are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. ...” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 38a-418 (a), which sets standards for premium rates, expressly provides that such rates “shall not be inadequate, excessive, or unfairly discriminatory.”