Connecticut Podiatric Medical Ass'n v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Under General Statutes § 38a-505 (b), “[t]he commissioner shall adopt regulations . . . that specify prohibited policy provisions not otherwise specifically authorized by statute which in the opinion of the commissioner are unjust, unfair or unfairly discriminatory . . . .” As for the health reinsurance association created by General Statutes § 38a-556 (c) (3), “[r]ates for coverage issued by or through the association shall not be excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. ...” The commissioner may refuse approval for a schedule of charges for