Connecticut Podiatric Medical Ass'n v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Because the trial court did not render summary judgment on the basis of “market forces,” and because we do not affirm the trial court’s judgment on that basis, we do not address that claim.

Although the defendant’s preliminary statement of the issues raised as an alternate ground for affirmance the claim that the action was federally preempted, the defendant expressly abandoned that argument in its brief.

General Statutes § 38a-816 provides in relevant part: “The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . .