Connecticut Podiatric Medical Ass'n v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] Various health care centers, insurance *476companies, medical and legal service corporations are required to file a schedule of rates to be paid by subscribers with the commissioner, who may refuse approval of such a schedule if the rates are found “to be excessive, inadequate or discriminatory. ...” General Statutes §§ 38a-183 (a), 38a-208, 38a-218 and 38a-236. General Statutes § 38a-488 contains a general prohibition against discrimination with respect to health insurance rates and premiums, providing: “Discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums or rates charged for any individual health insurance policy, or in the benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms or conditions of such policy, or in any other manner, is prohibited.” Under General Statutes § 38a-505 (b), “[t]he commissioner shall adopt regulations . . . that specify prohibited policy provisions not otherwise specifically authorized by statute which in the opinion of the commissioner are unjust, unfair or unfairly discriminatory . . . .” As for the health