Connecticut Podiatric Medical Ass'n v. Health Net of Connecticut, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 38a-582 (a).

From these related statutes, it appears that “discrimination” is used in § 38a-816 (10) in a broad manner to mean disparate treatment. Moreover, consistent with General Statutes § 1-1 (a), which directs that in the construction of statutes, “words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases . . . shall be construed and understood accordingly,” we construe “unfair discrimination,” as used in § 38a-816 (10), to refer generally to “[a] failure to treat all persons *477equally where no reasonable distinction can be found between those favored and those not favored.” Black’s Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990).