Pennsylvania State Police v. Paulshock
[…] Reed did not attain full expungement, as indicated by the Majority and, while Reed would not violate state law if he were to secure a firearm, he would still violate federal law.2 Because the State Police has the job of administering both federal and state firearms law in this Commonwealth, I believe that the Majority is correct that the State Police properly denied Reed’s application to purchase a firearm and the Commonwealth Court erred in determining that Reed’s federal firearms disability had been relieved. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.1(b)(1)® (stating that it is the duty of the State Police to review the “criminal history and fingerprint records to determine if the potential purchaser ... is prohibited from receipt or possession of a firearm under Federal or State law).

*392The issue as to whether Paulshock achieved relief from firearms disability is more complex.