The majority opinion finds support for its conclusion in the fact that the truck loaned
[…] (dissenting). I do not agree with the decision of the majority that the trial court was in error in finding that the military truck which was at all times the property of the United States government and loaned by it to the state of Connecticut was not a vehicle owned by the state and, accordingly, there was no liability on the part of the state which had waived its sovereign immunity from suit only in instances involving motor vehicles “owned and insured by the state.” General Statutes § 52-556.
In interpreting the language of § 52-556 we are bound by the provisions of General Statutes § 1-1 which expressly provide that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language.” Where an automobile belongs to A and A loans the use of it to B, that automobile is not thereupon, “according to the commonly approved usage of the language,” “owned” by B. The fact *587that A is the federal government and B is the state of Connecticut is immaterial.