State v. Mullen
[…] In our judgment, such a result renders nugatory the plain language of § 43-3-23.

For these reasons we believe that § 43-3-23 allows the State to prosecute the defendant for his alleged violations of § 11-10-1, notwithstanding the 1998 repeal of the sodomy statute. Accordingly we would reverse the Superior Court’s judgment dismissing this prosecution and remand this case for further proceedings.

. The saving statute, G.L.1956 § 43-3-23, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No suit, prosecution, or indictment pending at the time of repeal of any statute for any offense committed * * * shall in any case be affected by the repeal, but the suit, prosecution, or indictment may be proceeded with, and the act shall be deemed to be in force for the purpose of prosecuting the act to final judgment and execution or sentence, as the case may be.”

. Because the person whom defendant allegedly sodomized was under eighteen at the time when such unlawful acts were allegedly committed, he was not an adult, albeit he was of the age to consent. As a result the charged misconduct did not take place “between two consenting adults.”